Privacy Policy

Global Shop Direct Pty Ltd (the Company, we or us) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we use that information.

By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with what is set out below.
This site is owned by the Company, and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website. We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you and might include name, mailing address, email address, phone number and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address.  

Personal Information You Give Us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as in person when you attend our premises, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information such as your name, your mailing address, email address, and phone number will be collected when you first register an account or purchase goods with us and is collected so that you can more easily do business with us. Financial information such as your credit card number and billing address is collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

We do not collect your sensitive information.

We will generally only collect your personal information directly from you. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give us personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to us.

Information Automatically Collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We may use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services;
  • registering you on our customer database;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • entering into our promotion events or competitions;
  • register for our newsletter or for us to update you on our products and services;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services;
  • obtaining information from, and updating, credit information providers and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our related bodies corporate, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the relevant personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

We may engage overseas service providers such as in Canada, Hong Kong, Philippines, Singapore, UK, USA or as we determine from time to time, including cloud service providers who may store data in multiple overseas countries.  While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may otherwise disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Marketing

We may share your contact details (e.g. mailing address and telephone number) with data services and other entities to facilitate direct marketing by third parties for them to inform you of their goods and services that you may be interested in. We do not share your financial details or other personal details, only your contact details. You acknowledge that you reasonably expect us to, use and disclose your contact details for this purpose and you consent to such use and disclosure.

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party please contact us within 2 weeks of placing your order at the contacts below.

By mail: Global Shop Direct - Privacy Officer PO Box 97 Rozelle NSW 2039
By email: privacy@globalshopdirect.com.au
By phone: 1300 137 598

You can also easily unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each email.

Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

How to Manage Your Personal Information

If you would like to access, review or correct any of your personal information you may request to access, review or correct your personal information by contacting us using the details above.

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records. We may charge you for the access if we need to access archived records, such as personal information backed up or stored offsite. We will not charge you for making a request to access it.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where Your Personal Information is Stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or overseas. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.
Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at:

Email: privacy@globalshopdirect.com.au; or
Post: PO Box 97 Rozelle NSW 2039

We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your complaint.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

You can contact Global Shop Direct Pty Ltd by emailing privacy@globalshopdirect.com.au or by sending us a letter at: Global Shop Direct - Privacy Officer PO Box 97 Rozelle NSW 2039.

Order by Phone

1300 792 286

AS SEEN ON

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE

Purchase any product from Global Shop Direct and try it in the comfort of your own home for 30 days. If for whatever reason you're not completely satisfied, then return the product within 30 days.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR

SPECIAL OFFERS

& NEW PRODUCT INFO